Kelly Guzzo Files Suit Alleging Illegal Offsets of Consumer Bank Accounts
[…] You ask yourself: “How is this allowed?” There was no court judgment.  Or a right to garnishment. In fact, you had a plan for paying back your debt in a way that would allow you to manage the rest of your expenses. In any event, you never authorized the credit card company to take that money. Now, your entire plan for getting back on your feet has been thrown into chaos.

Your Rights

A credit card company generally does not have a right to offset (or set off) a past due debt by debiting that money from your bank account. See 15 U.S.C. § 1666h(a) (“A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer . . . .”); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.12(d) (“A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on